↑ Return to Our School

Governing Board

Our new Governing Board replaced the Interim Executive Board with effect from 18th April 2016.

The members of our Governing Board are:

 

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS: John Manning, BA(Econ), FCA

Category of Governor: LA Governor
Appointing Body: Hertfordshire County Council
Term of Office: 1 Year (18/04/2016 – 01/10/2017)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: John is the Chair of the Sarratt School Governing Board and has specific responsibility for Finance and Personnel and Head Teacher Performance Appraisal.
Governance Experience: John has over 25 years experience as a school governor. He is currently a Strategic Leader of Governance for Hertfordshire, working with several schools to develop leadership in governance
Professional Experience: John is a Chartered Accountant and, before retiring, enjoyed a career in tax consultancy and sustainability with PricewaterhouseCoopers. He has Board-level leadership experience in global professional services
Personal Interests: In his spare time, apart from grandchildren duties, he takes part in endurance running events over distances from 30 to 100 miles.
Register of Interest:  None

 

VICE CHAIR: Julie Disdale

Julie Disdale

 

Category of Governor: Parent Governor
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/04/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current membership and Responsibilities: Julie is Vice Chair until 01/10/2017.

Governor with specific responsibility for Pupil data, SEND, Pupil Premium, Governor communications, IT and Website.

Governance Experience: None
Professional Experience: Julie is a journalist specialing in investigative consumer news and features for the motoring sector.  She is also a freelance consumer feature writer for the Telegraph’s car section and a special contributor to Auto Express magazine, where she investigates motorist’s complaints about the industry.

She cut her journalistic teeth 14 years ago as a crime reporter, however; chasing ambulances and doorstepping crooks in Hackney, East London. She has since written news for national papers, worked in local, regional and national radio, and regularly worked as a motoring pundit for the BBC.

In a previous life, Julie was also an academic researcher specialising in complaining behaviour.

Personal Interests:  Curries, cars, her children and alliteration.
Register of Interest:  None

 

VICE CHAIR: Matthew Gould

Matthew Gould

Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Term of Office:  4 Years (18/4/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Vice Chair until 01/10/2017.

Governor with specific responsible for Safeguarding and is the Governor Training Co-ordinator.

Governance Experience: Chair of the Board of Trustees, British School, Tehran 2003-5
Professional Experience: H.M. Ambassador to Israel 2010-15

Civil Servant 1993-present

Personal Interests: Horse riding, films, skiing, curry.
Register of Interest:  None

 

Name: Timothy Bailey

Timothy Bailey

Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/04/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Governor with specific responsibility for Health and Safety, Finance and Personnel and Head Teacher Performance Appraisal.
Governance Experience: 16 Years

  • Current Chair of Governors at Hobletts Manor Infants School.
  • Current Chair of Governors at Summerswood Primary School.
Professional Experience: BP Engineers and Leadership (35 years)
Personal Interests: Cooking, Gardening, Philanteny, Canal Boating.
Register of Interest:
  • No  relevant business interests.
  • Governor positions at other Herts schools.

 

Name: Pippa Bremner, BA QTS, MEd, NPQH

Pippa Bremner

Category of Governor:  Headteacher
Appointing Body:  Hertfordshire County Council
Term of Office:  18/04/2016
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Headteacher
Governance Experience: Pippa is an experienced governor having served as a Governor in her role as Headteacher in her previous school.
Professional Experience: Pippa has twenty five years of experience in Primary education. She has worked in four Local Authorities, in a variety of school settings. She was Headteacher of a large Junior School in Hertfordshire for 5 years. Her leadership was judged to be outstanding. Most recently Pippa has been a School Improvement Partner in Hertfordshire. She has supported schools within the Three Rivers area, as well as other areas in West Hertfordshire.
Personal Interests: Pippa loves to spend time with her three daughters and her husband Fion. She loves reading, gardening and taking her dog for long walks. She is currently studying to become an accredited Executive Leadership Coach.
Register of Interest: None

 

Name: Jean-Pierre Coetzee

 

Category of Governor: Parent Governor
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/04/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Governor with specific responsibility for Finance, Pupil Data, SEND and Pupil Premium.
Governance Experience:
Professional Experience:
Personal Interests:
Register of Interest:  None

 

Name: Tony Coupland

Tony Coupland

Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Term of Office:  4 Years (18/4/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Governor with specific responsibility for Pupil data, SEND, Pupil Premium, Governor communications, IT and Website.
Governance Experience: None
Professional Experience: Tony works for a London and Hemel based financial spread  betting company as the Head of Engineering responsible for a team of 20 developers and QA resources and has 10 years management and leadership experience.
Personal Interests:  In his spare time, around being a parent of two young children, he enjoys running, cycling and skiing.
Register of Interest:  None

 

Name: Michele du Saire

 

Category of Governor: Foundation Governor
Appointing Body: Diocese of St. Albans
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/04/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities:
Governance Experience:
Professional Experience:
Personal Interests:
Register of Interest: Vicar at Holy Cross Church

 

Name: Robert Garvey

Robert Garvey

Category of Governor: Parent Governor
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/04/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Governor with specific responsible for Safeguarding.
Governance Experience: New to governance.
Professional Experience: Qualified secondary school teacher with PGCE and substantial pastoral experience.  Recently appointed to senior leadership team of local independent secondary school.  Qualified solicitor.
Personal Interests: Cycling, tennis, outdoor pursuits/camping.
Register of Interest: None

 

Name: Kevin Rylett
Category of  Governor: Associate Governor
Appointing Body: Governing Board of Sarratt Church of England School
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/4/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities:
Governance Experience: National Leader of Governance.
Professional Experience:
Personal Interests:
Register of Interest:  None

 

Name: Bridget Smith

 

Category of  Governor: Foundation Governor
Appointing Body: Diocese of St. Albans
Term of Office: 4 Years (18/4/2016 – 17/04/2020)
Current Membership and Responsibilities: Governor with specific responsible for Governor communications, IT and Website and Head Teacher Performance Appraisal.
Governance Experience:  None
Professional Experience:  IT Business Analyst.  Project and Stakeholder Management.
Personal Interests: Outdoor sports: walking, cycling, climbing, canoeing, skiing.  Dogs.
Register of Interest:  None

 

If you wish to contact the Chair of the Governing Board, please e-mail jmanning@sarratt.herts.sch.uk.

Full Governing Board Minutes

Governing Board Communications to Parents

 

SLT Newsletters

download Summer 2016 (1.4MB)

 

Parent Survey Results

Permanent link to this article: http://sarratt.herts.sch.uk/our-school/governing-body/